?

Log in

Previous Entry

Got picspam?

If you're anything like me, you have a HUUUUUUUUUUGE folder of screencaps and other pics of favorite characters. You may even have a dedicated Photobucket folder full of nothing but fannish content. (I should totally do that!) So, let's bring out the pretty to gaze at all fondly and stuff, yes? *g*

This is panfandom, so feel free to post pics from any fandom. You might want to separate different fandoms into different comments -- or not! You also might want to label pics with people we might not recognize -- or not! This is totally freeform, so do what suits you!


Have some John Sheppard to start with, because he's (*cough*) at hand:




Now your turn!!

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
clevermanka
Mar. 31st, 2012 02:00 pm (UTC)
Man, I wish I was on my other computer that has all my Sherlock coat reference pics. Talk about pretty.

But here's a gif I made a few weeks ago. The pun still cracks me up. Oh, how I amuse myself.

dS go down with this ship
sageness
Mar. 31st, 2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
*snorfle*
how_obscure
Mar. 31st, 2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
YES! (Awesome icon, by the way.)




I made this one after going to a hockey game where there was a Turnbull on one of the teams. I sooo wanted to hear him get penalized for slashing. Not that slash is something to be punished for, of course.

Turnbull just looks too far too gleeful at what he's reading. ;)
clevermanka
Mar. 31st, 2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
Ha ha ha! That's delightful! I recently had to work with a professor in another department who was named Turnbull. And yeah, I had to not grin every time I said his name.

I got this icon from the fuckyeahduesouth tumblr. She has some great icons.

Hey, I'm thinking about maybe possibly starting to follow hockey (because I need another hobby). I've never followed a sport before. Got any tips on how/where to start?
how_obscure
Mar. 31st, 2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
Haha! I would have trouble not grinning over that myself.

I'll have to check that out. I should probably be following it. I'm new to tumblr and don't really know my way around. I did discover there's a fuckyeahfraserkowalski though.

Unfortunately, I don't really follow hockey so I'm of no help. I've never followed a sport either. I do enjoy watching it every now and again when I catch it on TV and during the Olympics, and I have gone to a couple of my university's games, but that's about it.
clevermanka
Mar. 31st, 2012 09:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, god. Tumblr. <3

I started an illicit affair with Tumblr when LJ was having its troubles a few months ago. We still meet up for a quickie a few times a week, although I've been sadly negligent in my own contributions.

I'm at clevermanka.tumblr.com if you're interested. My last few posts have just been random reblogs. I need to get things together for another themed collection.
desireearmfeldt
Apr. 2nd, 2012 11:04 am (UTC)
hee hee hee
how_obscure
Mar. 31st, 2012 09:40 pm (UTC)
Um...I wanted to post pictures, but apparently, they're HUGE. Can anyone tell me how to resize?
clevermanka
Mar. 31st, 2012 09:47 pm (UTC)
Put this

img width="300" src="http://whatever.com/"

inside your <> tags. I just used 300 pixels as a suggestion. I think anything up to 500 width should be okay in a comment thread.
how_obscure
Mar. 31st, 2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
Hard Core Logo Screencaps
Thanks to clevermanka for telling me how to resize these things!

These screencaps came from...someone's site. Here, I believe.







clevermanka
Mar. 31st, 2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
Re: Hard Core Logo Screencaps
*ded* from those last three pics.

Lord. Off to go have a smoke myself, now.

Oh, psst, btw, another just-in-case Tumblr namedrop:

http://fuckyeahcallumkeithrennie.tumblr.com/
how_obscure
Mar. 31st, 2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
Re: Hard Core Logo Screencaps
Hee. The last one is my current desktop background.

And oooh, more tumblr. I was literally only following two tumblrs before today. Now, I'll be up to four as soon as I add this and yours! (Haha, because four is soo many, right?) I don't hardly post on mine, but I'm how-obscure@tumblr.com.
clevermanka
Mar. 31st, 2012 10:54 pm (UTC)
Re: Hard Core Logo Screencaps
+FOLLOW!

I might be following, er...close to fifty tumblrs.

Dang. Edited for LJ failing to accept my emoticon. WTF, LJ?



Edited at 2012-03-31 10:55 pm (UTC)
luzula
Apr. 2nd, 2012 06:32 am (UTC)
Re: Hard Core Logo Screencaps
Oh, hey, we just had a HCL viewing party at Bitching Party. It was great!
how_obscure
Apr. 2nd, 2012 02:46 pm (UTC)
Re: Hard Core Logo Screencaps
I kind of wanted to see if anyone wanted to do a HCL watch this weekend, but I never got around to commenting on the movie suggestion post over here because there didn't seem to be many people around, I didn't know if everyone had access to the movie, and I ended up being kind of busy this weekend. I'm glad you guys had a great time with it though!
snoopypez
Apr. 1st, 2012 04:18 am (UTC)
/peeks in

following along the HCL screencaps, here's a graphic I made awhile ago and posted on tumblr... :D?

clevermanka
Apr. 1st, 2012 01:49 pm (UTC)
This is fantastic.
snoopypez
Apr. 1st, 2012 08:35 pm (UTC)
aww, thank you! :D
mergatrude
Apr. 2nd, 2012 06:14 am (UTC)
Oh, that is gorgeous!
snoopypez
Apr. 2nd, 2012 06:51 am (UTC)
eee, thank you! I am pleased to share this stuff here since I think tumblr is not exactly full of canada six degrees stuff. ;P
mergatrude
Apr. 2nd, 2012 06:54 am (UTC)
I cannot process tumblr, so I am VERY glad you decided to share it! ♥
desireearmfeldt
Apr. 2nd, 2012 11:05 am (UTC)
Nice. :)

Edited at 2012-04-02 11:05 am (UTC)
how_obscure
Apr. 2nd, 2012 02:50 pm (UTC)
Very nice!
snoopypez
Apr. 1st, 2012 04:21 am (UTC)
...and I might as well also post the graphic I made for Durham County the other day! :P



sob I don't have a DC icon uploaded anymore...
exbex
Apr. 1st, 2012 05:53 am (UTC)
Now that is gorgeous.
snoopypez
Apr. 1st, 2012 06:22 am (UTC)
awww, thank you! :D
how_obscure
Apr. 2nd, 2012 02:49 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I really, really like this one. I have yet to see Durham County though! Waaaah! What are the lines from? They're kind of awesome.
snoopypez
Apr. 2nd, 2012 06:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D And you should really get on that, cause it's awesome. ;D

The text is from a song: Flawed Design by Stabilo
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )